United Kingdom / Regions
Where in the UK should you live?
Pay, house prices and private rent across 361 UK Local Authorities — published by ONS and HM Land Registry, not by estate agents. Compare cities and councils side-by-side, then drill into the area you care about.
🇬🇧 UK Regions
Pay covers GB (ONS ASHE). House price: median for E+W (HPSSA-9); Scotland uses UK HPI mean (marked †) because there's no Scottish median-by-LA series. Rent: ONS PIPR newly-signed lets for E+W; Scot Gov 2-bed advertised median for Scotland (marked †) — methodology differs, so cross-border comparison is approximate. Council tax: England + Wales (directly comparable Band D bills, sourced from MHCLG + Welsh Gov). Crime: England + Wales (ONS PFA). IMD deprivation + Schools (% pupils Good+): England only — Scotland (SIMD / Education Scotland), Wales (WIMD / Estyn) and NI (NIMDM / ETI) use separate methodologies that explicitly cannot be cross-compared. Coverage today: pay 348 · houses 350 · rent 348 · tax 318 · crime 317 · IMD 296 · schools 296 of 361 LAs. Click a header to sort; click a row for the LA detail.
← swipe to see all columns →
i ASHE 2025 | i HPSSA-9 · Year ending Sep 2025 | i PIPR · 2026-03 | i MHCLG · 2026-27 | i ONS · Year ending Dec 2025 | i MHCLG · 2019 | i Ofsted · Feb 2026 snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St Albans East of England | East of England | £58,999/yr | £630,000 | £1,912/mo | £2,419/yr | 64.2/1k | 8.3 | 96.3% |
Richmond upon Thames London | London | £54,943/yr | £720,000 | £2,302/mo | £2,486/yr | 57.5/1k | 9.4 | 100.0% |
Camden London | London | £53,685/yr | £770,000 | £2,654/mo | £2,208/yr | 179.6/1k | 20.1 | 100.0% |
Kensington and Chelsea London | London | £53,175/yr | £1,150,000 | £3,599/mo | £1,667/yr | 149.7/1k | 21.5 | 86.7% |
Wandsworth London | London | £52,863/yr | £632,501 | £2,593/mo | £1,028/yr | 76.6/1k | 16.6 | 98.0% |
Westminster London | London | £52,806/yr | £865,000 | £3,122/mo | £1,050/yr | 379.9/1k | 20.3 | 100.0% |
Islington London | London | £52,260/yr | £625,000 | £2,763/mo | £2,108/yr | 133.7/1k | 27.5 | 99.1% |
Tower Hamlets London | London | £51,823/yr | £500,000 | £2,396/mo | £1,838/yr | 106.4/1k | 27.9 | 98.1% |
Merton London | London | £51,704/yr | £545,000 | £2,083/mo | £2,147/yr | 60.5/1k | 14.7 | 100.0% |
North Hertfordshire East of England | East of England | £51,137/yr | £425,000 | £1,408/mo | £2,449/yr | 50.1/1k | 11.6 | 96.3% |
Elmbridge South East | South East | £50,456/yr | £650,000 | £1,832/mo | £2,558/yr | 51.2/1k | 7.9 | 96.9% |
Bromley London | London | £50,154/yr | £525,000 | £1,670/mo | £2,140/yr | 69.9/1k | 14.2 | 99.0% |
East Hertfordshire East of England | East of England | £49,951/yr | £450,000 | £1,504/mo | £2,455/yr | 51.7/1k | 8.2 | 96.3% |
Hackney London | London | £49,884/yr | £580,000 | £2,598/mo | £2,060/yr | 117.6/1k | 32.5 | 100.0% |
Uttlesford East of England | East of England | £49,826/yr | £462,000 | £1,285/mo | £2,334/yr | 51.8/1k | 9.3 | 92.1% |
Waverley South East | South East | £49,790/yr | £548,000 | £1,431/mo | £2,605/yr | 37.0/1k | 7.5 | 96.9% |
Wokingham South East | South East | £49,592/yr | £490,000 | £1,479/mo | £2,498/yr | 40.4/1k | 5.8 | 97.1% |
Kingston upon Thames London | London | £49,566/yr | £538,500 | £1,796/mo | £2,609/yr | 67.0/1k | 11.4 | 100.0% |
Windsor and Maidenhead South East | South East | £49,499/yr | £550,000 | £1,809/mo | £1,953/yr | 58.2/1k | 8.4 | 86.9% |
Brentwood East of England | East of England | £49,478/yr | £500,000 | £1,605/mo | £2,258/yr | 64.0/1k | 10.0 | 92.1% |
Lambeth London | London | £49,223/yr | £538,000 | £2,525/mo | £2,047/yr | 113.6/1k | 25.4 | 94.5% |
Runnymede South East | South East | £49,057/yr | £453,450 | £1,567/mo | £2,493/yr | 70.8/1k | 12.0 | 96.9% |
Southwark London | London | £48,875/yr | £540,000 | £2,388/mo | £1,967/yr | 121.5/1k | 25.8 | 98.7% |
South Oxfordshire South East | South East | £48,625/yr | £450,000 | £1,377/mo | £2,598/yr | 40.5/1k | 8.5 | 97.0% |
Epsom and Ewell South East | South East | £48,610/yr | £535,000 | £1,682/mo | £2,531/yr | 66.5/1k | 8.8 | 96.9% |
Warwick West Midlands | West Midlands | £48,584/yr | £366,200 | £1,237/mo | £2,462/yr | 62.4/1k | 12.0 | 92.9% |
Hart South East | South East | £48,256/yr | £465,000 | £1,406/mo | £2,400/yr | 74.0/1k | 5.5 | 92.9% |
Reigate and Banstead South East | South East | £47,798/yr | £480,000 | £1,628/mo | £2,567/yr | 60.3/1k | 11.3 | 96.9% |
Hammersmith and Fulham London | London | £47,700/yr | £700,000 | £2,724/mo | £1,520/yr | 108.9/1k | 22.3 | 100.0% |
Surrey Heath South East | South East | £47,601/yr | £470,000 | £1,493/mo | £2,585/yr | 52.5/1k | 8.1 | 96.9% |
South Cambridgeshire East of England | East of England | £47,294/yr | £428,250 | £1,399/mo | £2,536/yr | 45.8/1k | 8.5 | 92.0% |
East Dunbartonshire Scotland | Scotland | £47,268/yr | £265,606† | £925/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Barnet London | London | £47,081/yr | £569,062 | £1,928/mo | £2,133/yr | 66.8/1k | 16.1 | 98.8% |
Greenwich London | London | £46,946/yr | £458,000 | £1,944/mo | £2,108/yr | 90.4/1k | 24.5 | 92.1% |
East Hampshire South East | South East | £46,873/yr | £422,000 | £1,252/mo | £2,344/yr | 43.6/1k | 10.3 | 92.9% |
Broxbourne East of England | East of England | £46,847/yr | £428,998 | £1,649/mo | £2,306/yr | 70.2/1k | 18.0 | 96.3% |
Haringey London | London | £46,842/yr | £572,750 | £2,209/mo | £2,314/yr | 107.0/1k | 28.0 | 98.6% |
Waltham Forest London | London | £46,842/yr | £538,010 | £1,753/mo | £2,387/yr | 81.1/1k | 25.2 | 98.1% |
Sevenoaks South East | South East | £46,831/yr | £480,000 | £1,781/mo | £2,522/yr | 52.8/1k | 12.4 | 93.1% |
Solihull West Midlands | West Midlands | £46,732/yr | £330,000 | £1,258/mo | £2,197/yr | 78.9/1k | 17.4 | 94.3% |
East Renfrewshire Scotland | Scotland | £46,602/yr | £308,650† | £1,090/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Havering London | London | £46,582/yr | £450,000 | £1,566/mo | £2,425/yr | 68.2/1k | 16.8 | 99.1% |
Stevenage East of England | East of England | £46,504/yr | £340,000 | £1,417/mo | £2,392/yr | 90.6/1k | 19.7 | 96.3% |
Three Rivers East of England | East of England | £46,405/yr | £545,000 | £1,807/mo | £2,422/yr | 52.1/1k | 9.9 | 96.3% |
Lewisham London | London | £46,374/yr | £477,000 | £1,810/mo | £2,237/yr | 93.9/1k | 26.7 | 97.3% |
Rugby West Midlands | West Midlands | £46,368/yr | £295,000 | £1,028/mo | £2,483/yr | 55.0/1k | 14.1 | 92.9% |
Bexley London | London | £46,233/yr | £430,000 | £1,531/mo | £2,366/yr | 61.1/1k | 16.3 | 90.2% |
Dacorum East of England | East of England | £46,207/yr | £450,000 | £1,577/mo | £2,409/yr | 68.9/1k | 13.0 | 96.3% |
Epping Forest East of England | East of England | £45,916/yr | £515,000 | £1,826/mo | £2,277/yr | 64.1/1k | 15.1 | 92.1% |
Guildford South East | South East | £45,885/yr | £495,000 | £1,698/mo | £2,547/yr | 72.1/1k | 9.4 | 96.9% |
Hertsmere East of England | East of England | £45,869/yr | £537,500 | £1,787/mo | £2,406/yr | 75.5/1k | 13.9 | 96.3% |
Harrow London | London | £45,760/yr | £550,000 | £1,754/mo | £2,511/yr | 58.7/1k | 15.0 | 98.2% |
Chelmsford East of England | East of England | £45,672/yr | £410,000 | £1,442/mo | £2,300/yr | 69.2/1k | 12.2 | 92.1% |
Spelthorne South East | South East | £45,588/yr | £464,500 | £1,633/mo | £2,526/yr | 76.0/1k | 14.9 | 96.9% |
Watford East of England | East of England | £45,344/yr | £425,000 | £1,813/mo | £2,447/yr | 87.1/1k | 15.4 | 96.3% |
Tunbridge Wells South East | South East | £45,297/yr | £430,000 | £1,501/mo | £2,446/yr | 0.2/1k | 11.3 | 93.1% |
Horsham South East | South East | £45,297/yr | £437,000 | £1,444/mo | £2,441/yr | 45.4/1k | 9.9 | 93.3% |
South Ayrshire Scotland | Scotland | £45,256/yr | £166,137† | £595/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Trafford Greater Manchester | North West | £45,188/yr | £372,500 | £1,358/mo | £2,292/yr | 73.9/1k | 16.1 | 93.5% |
Central Bedfordshire East of England | East of England | £45,172/yr | £365,000 | £1,238/mo | £2,516/yr | 48.7/1k | 12.2 | 94.5% |
Cambridge East of England | East of England | £45,079/yr | £495,000 | £1,795/mo | £2,467/yr | 92.6/1k | 14.9 | 92.0% |
Wealden South East | South East | £45,027/yr | £380,000 | £1,259/mo | £2,728/yr | 41.2/1k | 12.3 | 86.5% |
Enfield London | London | £44,985/yr | £476,000 | £1,770/mo | £2,268/yr | 85.6/1k | 25.8 | 100.0% |
Rochford East of England | East of England | £44,975/yr | £405,000 | £1,285/mo | £2,363/yr | 43.5/1k | 10.4 | 92.1% |
Welwyn Hatfield East of England | East of England | £44,933/yr | £440,000 | £1,468/mo | £2,452/yr | 79.2/1k | 14.2 | 96.3% |
Shetland Islands Scotland | Scotland | £44,907/yr | £201,782† | £715/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Bracknell Forest South East | South East | £44,845/yr | £410,000 | £1,501/mo | £2,265/yr | 53.0/1k | 10.2 | 100.0% |
Lichfield West Midlands | West Midlands | £44,845/yr | £320,000 | £1,091/mo | £2,352/yr | 55.2/1k | 12.6 | 93.0% |
Woking South East | South East | £44,845/yr | £435,000 | £1,615/mo | £2,598/yr | 63.3/1k | 10.8 | 96.9% |
Redbridge London | London | £44,845/yr | £502,000 | £1,720/mo | £2,295/yr | 73.8/1k | 17.2 | 97.8% |
West Berkshire South East | South East | £44,762/yr | £405,000 | £1,273/mo | £2,505/yr | 55.8/1k | 9.9 | 97.3% |
Gravesham South East | South East | £44,668/yr | £360,000 | £1,319/mo | £2,408/yr | 80.7/1k | 21.4 | 93.1% |
Harborough East Midlands | East Midlands | £44,585/yr | £332,000 | £960/mo | £2,390/yr | 44.4/1k | 8.0 | 89.9% |
Rushcliffe East Midlands | East Midlands | £44,507/yr | £345,000 | £1,031/mo | £2,643/yr | 84.1/1k | 7.2 | 92.4% |
Croydon London | London | £44,496/yr | £425,000 | £1,560/mo | £2,600/yr | 80.6/1k | 22.5 | 91.2% |
Winchester South East | South East | £44,486/yr | £460,000 | £1,498/mo | £2,360/yr | 55.5/1k | 9.6 | 92.9% |
Thurrock East of England | East of England | £44,340/yr | £355,000 | £1,344/mo | £2,255/yr | 84.5/1k | 20.9 | 85.5% |
Sutton London | London | £44,304/yr | £455,000 | £1,545/mo | £2,379/yr | 59.9/1k | 14.0 | 98.1% |
Bromsgrove West Midlands | West Midlands | £43,846/yr | £340,000 | £977/mo | £2,479/yr | 60.2/1k | 11.7 | 94.9% |
Mid Sussex South East | South East | £43,768/yr | £440,000 | £1,405/mo | £2,474/yr | 45.8/1k | 7.8 | 93.3% |
Fylde North West | North West | £43,628/yr | £245,000 | £848/mo | £2,484/yr | 54.2/1k | 15.9 | 86.8% |
Mole Valley South East | South East | £43,545/yr | £580,000 | £1,545/mo | £2,520/yr | 55.9/1k | 9.5 | 96.9% |
Tandridge South East | South East | £43,519/yr | £490,000 | £1,596/mo | £2,595/yr | 55.2/1k | 11.9 | 96.9% |
Buckinghamshire South East | South East | £43,462/yr | £455,000 | £1,467/mo | £2,527/yr | 59.2/1k | 9.6 | 93.5% |
Fareham South East | South East | £43,456/yr | £345,000 | £1,206/mo | £2,271/yr | 51.4/1k | 9.0 | 92.9% |
Ribble Valley North West | North West | £43,316/yr | £275,000 | £803/mo | £2,387/yr | 37.5/1k | 10.6 | 86.8% |
Stirling Scotland | Scotland | £43,311/yr | £233,001† | £800/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Forest of Dean South West | South West | £43,295/yr | £274,995 | £820/mo | £2,443/yr | 48.3/1k | 18.0 | 95.1% |
Dartford South East | South East | £43,243/yr | £375,000 | £1,556/mo | £2,375/yr | 80.7/1k | 18.8 | 93.1% |
Lewes South East | South East | £43,108/yr | £384,500 | £1,320/mo | £2,756/yr | 55.3/1k | 15.8 | 86.5% |
South Derbyshire East Midlands | East Midlands | £43,072/yr | £256,158 | £871/mo | £2,340/yr | 52.2/1k | 14.5 | 93.2% |
Vale of White Horse South East | South East | £43,025/yr | £402,500 | £1,332/mo | £2,577/yr | 46.3/1k | 8.4 | 97.0% |
Oxford South East | South East | £43,020/yr | £450,000 | £1,952/mo | £2,678/yr | 97.7/1k | 16.7 | 97.0% |
Braintree East of England | East of England | £42,926/yr | £345,000 | £1,227/mo | £2,280/yr | 53.6/1k | 14.7 | 92.1% |
Aberdeenshire Scotland | Scotland | £42,890/yr | £205,173† | £750/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Basingstoke and Deane South East | South East | £42,801/yr | £364,000 | £1,324/mo | £2,255/yr | 74.0/1k | 12.8 | 92.9% |
Newham London | London | £42,754/yr | £450,000 | £1,912/mo | £1,944/yr | 103.7/1k | 29.6 | 100.0% |
Tonbridge and Malling South East | South East | £42,666/yr | £418,000 | £1,467/mo | £2,472/yr | 0.2/1k | 13.3 | 93.1% |
Maldon East of England | East of England | £42,661/yr | £385,000 | £1,151/mo | £2,328/yr | 43.5/1k | 14.2 | 92.1% |
Eastleigh South East | South East | £42,640/yr | £345,000 | £1,205/mo | £2,342/yr | 54.7/1k | 10.2 | 92.9% |
City of Edinburgh Scotland | Scotland | £42,630/yr | £294,681† | £1,325/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Milton Keynes South East | South East | £42,520/yr | £350,000 | £1,329/mo | £2,372/yr | 87.3/1k | 18.0 | 95.3% |
Stratford-on-Avon West Midlands | West Midlands | £42,515/yr | £370,000 | £1,120/mo | £2,484/yr | 62.4/1k | 11.7 | 92.9% |
Cheltenham South West | South West | £42,510/yr | £320,000 | £1,233/mo | £2,370/yr | 79.2/1k | 14.3 | 95.1% |
Monmouthshire Wales | Wales | £42,214/yr | £310,000 | £987/mo | £2,416/yr | 64.2/1k | — | — |
Westmorland and Furness North West | North West | £42,208/yr | £239,975 | £797/mo | £2,508/yr | 70.8/1k | 20.0 | 95.8% |
Cotswold South West | South West | £42,172/yr | £455,000 | £1,263/mo | £2,392/yr | 44.9/1k | 11.1 | 95.1% |
Southend-on-Sea East of England | East of England | £42,130/yr | £340,000 | £1,278/mo | £2,265/yr | 95.6/1k | 22.4 | 88.7% |
Cheshire East North West | North West | £42,021/yr | £300,000 | £972/mo | £2,455/yr | 59.7/1k | 14.5 | 95.3% |
Ealing London | London | £42,021/yr | £540,000 | £2,051/mo | £2,139/yr | 81.1/1k | 22.7 | 98.1% |
Hounslow London | London | £41,990/yr | £485,000 | £1,907/mo | £2,186/yr | 86.9/1k | 21.5 | 100.0% |
Hillingdon London | London | £41,954/yr | £510,000 | £1,549/mo | £2,045/yr | 91.7/1k | 18.2 | 95.0% |
Basildon East of England | East of England | £41,907/yr | £362,500 | £1,396/mo | £2,327/yr | 85.3/1k | 23.2 | 92.1% |
Stafford West Midlands | West Midlands | £41,886/yr | £260,000 | £882/mo | £2,303/yr | 61.8/1k | 13.7 | 93.0% |
Reading South East | South East | £41,855/yr | £350,000 | £1,579/mo | £2,613/yr | 95.7/1k | 19.6 | 91.4% |
Castle Point East of England | East of England | £41,855/yr | £360,000 | £1,231/mo | £2,319/yr | 51.7/1k | 16.8 | 92.1% |
Derbyshire Dales East Midlands | East Midlands | £41,808/yr | £315,000 | £797/mo | £2,445/yr | 45.3/1k | 11.9 | 93.2% |
Cumberland North West | North West | £41,574/yr | £177,500 | £659/mo | £2,511/yr | 70.8/1k | 23.3 | 95.5% |
Oadby and Wigston East Midlands | East Midlands | £41,522/yr | £277,250 | £1,020/mo | £2,407/yr | 54.6/1k | 13.0 | 89.9% |
Cheshire West and Chester North West | North West | £41,517/yr | £257,750 | £959/mo | £2,517/yr | 66.7/1k | 18.1 | 92.1% |
South Lanarkshire Scotland | Scotland | £41,512/yr | £179,469† | £727/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Renfrewshire Scotland | Scotland | £41,449/yr | £164,870† | £720/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Test Valley South East | South East | £41,356/yr | £365,000 | £1,203/mo | £2,306/yr | 52.4/1k | 11.9 | 92.9% |
South Gloucestershire South West | South West | £41,236/yr | £340,000 | £1,445/mo | £2,551/yr | 72.4/1k | 11.7 | 97.3% |
North Ayrshire Scotland | Scotland | £41,142/yr | £135,738† | £595/mo† | — | — | — | — |
The Vale of Glamorgan Wales | Wales | £41,132/yr | £277,000 | £982/mo | £2,232/yr | 62.8/1k | — | — |
Bath and North East Somerset South West | South West | £41,096/yr | £395,000 | £1,876/mo | £2,383/yr | 78.7/1k | 11.8 | 98.0% |
Blaby East Midlands | East Midlands | £40,971/yr | £280,000 | £977/mo | £2,490/yr | 59.5/1k | 10.6 | 89.9% |
West Lancashire North West | North West | £40,966/yr | £241,500 | £794/mo | £2,456/yr | 48.4/1k | 18.6 | 86.8% |
East Cambridgeshire East of England | East of England | £40,882/yr | £340,000 | £1,016/mo | £2,485/yr | 45.3/1k | 11.5 | 92.0% |
Brent London | London | £40,882/yr | £555,000 | £1,969/mo | £2,235/yr | 90.0/1k | 25.6 | 97.3% |
Orkney Islands Scotland | Scotland | £40,872/yr | £210,705† | £715/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Tewkesbury South West | South West | £40,825/yr | £325,000 | £983/mo | £2,341/yr | 46.7/1k | 12.1 | 95.1% |
Slough South East | South East | £40,768/yr | £390,000 | £1,567/mo | £2,414/yr | 86.3/1k | 23.0 | 95.6% |
Cherwell South East | South East | £40,742/yr | £360,000 | £1,289/mo | £2,583/yr | 63.6/1k | 14.4 | 97.0% |
Warrington North West | North West | £40,669/yr | £255,000 | £880/mo | £2,448/yr | 68.8/1k | 18.9 | 100.0% |
Stockport Greater Manchester | North West | £40,648/yr | £305,000 | £1,091/mo | £2,619/yr | 75.0/1k | 20.8 | 82.3% |
Aberdeen City Scotland | Scotland | £40,648/yr | £139,644† | £750/mo† | — | — | — | — |
City of Bristol South West | South West | £40,586/yr | £351,000 | £1,888/mo | £2,714/yr | 130.3/1k | 26.4 | 88.5% |
Eilean Siar Scotland | Scotland | £40,576/yr | £157,282† | £715/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Bedford East of England | East of England | £40,550/yr | £345,000 | £1,163/mo | £2,472/yr | 77.7/1k | 18.9 | 88.6% |
Rutland East Midlands | East Midlands | £40,368/yr | £336,250 | £968/mo | £2,738/yr | 41.7/1k | 8.4 | 100.0% |
Highland Scotland | Scotland | £40,305/yr | £215,791† | £715/mo† | — | — | — | — |
North Lanarkshire Scotland | Scotland | £40,305/yr | £156,546† | £700/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Maidstone South East | South East | £40,253/yr | £365,000 | £1,282/mo | £2,503/yr | 0.2/1k | 16.5 | 93.1% |
Huntingdonshire East of England | East of England | £40,227/yr | £321,172 | £1,045/mo | £2,556/yr | 57.2/1k | 12.6 | 92.0% |
Medway South East | South East | £40,212/yr | £310,000 | £1,241/mo | £2,329/yr | 0.3/1k | 23.9 | 94.7% |
Stroud South West | South West | £40,165/yr | £330,000 | £1,036/mo | £2,491/yr | 49.7/1k | 10.8 | 95.1% |
Flintshire Wales | Wales | £40,066/yr | £213,500 | £778/mo | £2,376/yr | 63.8/1k | — | — |
Staffordshire Moorlands West Midlands | West Midlands | £40,045/yr | £225,000 | £718/mo | £2,338/yr | 55.6/1k | 15.0 | 93.0% |
West Lothian Scotland | Scotland | £39,983/yr | £222,974† | £775/mo† | — | — | — | — |
North Somerset South West | South West | £39,936/yr | £315,000 | £1,194/mo | £2,491/yr | 82.5/1k | 15.8 | 93.8% |
South Norfolk East of England | East of England | £39,900/yr | £302,250 | £969/mo | £2,483/yr | 41.8/1k | 13.3 | 92.0% |
Dover South East | South East | £39,879/yr | £295,000 | £962/mo | £2,462/yr | 78.1/1k | 22.2 | 93.1% |
York Yorkshire and The Humber | Yorkshire and The Humber | £39,863/yr | £305,000 | £1,173/mo | £2,287/yr | 66.9/1k | 11.7 | 98.3% |
Colchester East of England | East of England | £39,863/yr | £327,000 | £1,216/mo | £2,283/yr | 80.5/1k | 16.8 | 92.1% |
West Oxfordshire South East | South East | £39,863/yr | £395,000 | £1,270/mo | £2,567/yr | 43.7/1k | 8.7 | 97.0% |
Malvern Hills West Midlands | West Midlands | £39,837/yr | £325,000 | £938/mo | £2,451/yr | 60.2/1k | 16.1 | 94.9% |
Newark and Sherwood East Midlands | East Midlands | £39,822/yr | £237,500 | £787/mo | £2,682/yr | 67.9/1k | 19.2 | 92.4% |
Brighton and Hove South East | South East | £39,806/yr | £415,000 | £1,826/mo | £2,581/yr | 101.8/1k | 20.8 | 92.6% |
North Kesteven East Midlands | East Midlands | £39,796/yr | £242,000 | £857/mo | £2,338/yr | 38.3/1k | 11.6 | 90.2% |
Clackmannanshire Scotland | Scotland | £39,775/yr | £175,886† | £800/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Chorley North West | North West | £39,770/yr | £220,000 | £773/mo | £2,430/yr | 56.8/1k | 16.9 | 86.8% |
South Staffordshire West Midlands | West Midlands | £39,759/yr | £290,000 | £942/mo | £2,314/yr | 50.5/1k | 13.1 | 93.0% |
Gedling East Midlands | East Midlands | £39,723/yr | £250,000 | £891/mo | £2,610/yr | 84.1/1k | 14.9 | 92.4% |
Mid Suffolk East of England | East of England | £39,712/yr | £315,000 | £973/mo | £2,317/yr | 55.4/1k | 13.2 | 92.1% |
Fife Scotland | Scotland | £39,692/yr | £177,672† | £700/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Crawley South East | South East | £39,645/yr | £355,000 | £1,475/mo | £2,418/yr | 111.5/1k | 18.9 | 93.3% |
Midlothian Scotland | Scotland | £39,634/yr | £293,085† | £1,325/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Swale South East | South East | £39,572/yr | £305,000 | £1,104/mo | £2,406/yr | 86.9/1k | 27.1 | 93.1% |
Charnwood East Midlands | East Midlands | £39,562/yr | £275,000 | £949/mo | £2,406/yr | 67.9/1k | 13.2 | 89.9% |
Worcester West Midlands | West Midlands | £39,515/yr | £260,000 | £955/mo | £2,406/yr | 60.2/1k | 20.4 | 94.9% |
Perth and Kinross Scotland | Scotland | £39,458/yr | £229,726† | £685/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Swindon South West | South West | £39,421/yr | £280,000 | £1,082/mo | £2,438/yr | 68.8/1k | 18.6 | 93.0% |
Torfaen Wales | Wales | £39,364/yr | £200,000 | £853/mo | £2,156/yr | 101.8/1k | — | — |
North West Leicestershire East Midlands | East Midlands | £39,317/yr | £270,000 | £899/mo | £2,418/yr | 54.4/1k | 14.6 | 89.9% |
East Riding of Yorkshire Yorkshire and The Humber | Yorkshire and The Humber | £39,307/yr | £225,000 | £709/mo | £2,466/yr | 50.8/1k | 15.6 | 96.3% |
Folkestone and Hythe South East | South East | £39,276/yr | £315,000 | £1,132/mo | £2,539/yr | 75.0/1k | 24.1 | 93.1% |
West Suffolk East of England | East of England | £39,270/yr | £287,000 | £1,176/mo | £2,351/yr | 55.4/1k | 16.3 | 92.1% |
Barking and Dagenham London | London | £39,213/yr | £376,000 | £1,687/mo | £2,199/yr | 84.2/1k | 32.8 | 98.4% |
Tamworth West Midlands | West Midlands | £39,120/yr | £240,000 | £966/mo | £2,301/yr | 69.3/1k | 21.1 | 93.0% |
South Hams South West | South West | £39,062/yr | £365,000 | £996/mo | £2,615/yr | 66.1/1k | 13.7 | 85.2% |
Wiltshire South West | South West | £39,047/yr | £320,000 | £1,056/mo | £2,572/yr | 48.9/1k | 13.4 | 93.2% |
North Northamptonshire East Midlands | East Midlands | £39,010/yr | £260,000 | £978/mo | £2,424/yr | 76.0/1k | 20.1 | 91.4% |
Adur South East | South East | £38,906/yr | £375,000 | £1,379/mo | £2,548/yr | 58.7/1k | 17.6 | 93.3% |
Sefton Merseyside | North West | £38,901/yr | £230,000 | £919/mo | £2,583/yr | 75.9/1k | 27.0 | 93.9% |
Angus Scotland | Scotland | £38,901/yr | £167,373† | £750/mo† | — | — | — | — |
St. Helens Merseyside | North West | £38,886/yr | £189,998 | £774/mo | £2,403/yr | 86.8/1k | 31.5 | 88.6% |
North Warwickshire West Midlands | West Midlands | £38,870/yr | £263,250 | £972/mo | £2,532/yr | 61.6/1k | 17.9 | 92.9% |
Glasgow City Scotland | Scotland | £38,766/yr | £193,760† | £1,090/mo† | — | — | — | — |
East Devon South West | South West | £38,756/yr | £335,000 | £953/mo | £2,595/yr | 66.1/1k | 12.8 | 85.2% |
Coventry West Midlands | West Midlands | £38,724/yr | £228,000 | £1,021/mo | £2,517/yr | 88.3/1k | 25.6 | 88.4% |
Ashford South East | South East | £38,641/yr | £345,000 | £1,239/mo | £2,410/yr | 66.7/1k | 18.6 | 93.1% |
Amber Valley East Midlands | East Midlands | £38,615/yr | £235,000 | £784/mo | £2,408/yr | 66.5/1k | 18.0 | 93.2% |
East Staffordshire West Midlands | West Midlands | £38,579/yr | £235,000 | £833/mo | £2,351/yr | 64.0/1k | 19.0 | 93.0% |
Barnsley South Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £38,558/yr | £180,000 | £670/mo | £2,326/yr | 94.9/1k | 29.9 | 98.6% |
North East Derbyshire East Midlands | East Midlands | £38,548/yr | £242,000 | £775/mo | £2,467/yr | 52.2/1k | 17.4 | 93.2% |
Falkirk Scotland | Scotland | £38,542/yr | £169,350† | £800/mo† | — | — | — | — |
High Peak East Midlands | East Midlands | £38,392/yr | £260,000 | £900/mo | £2,385/yr | 57.3/1k | 15.6 | 93.2% |
Bridgend Wales | Wales | £38,360/yr | £215,000 | £736/mo | £2,478/yr | 70.7/1k | — | — |
East Lothian Scotland | Scotland | £38,334/yr | £299,741† | £1,325/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Dorset Council South West | South West | £38,329/yr | £349,000 | £1,037/mo | £2,765/yr | 45.0/1k | 15.7 | 84.7% |
West Dunbartonshire Scotland | Scotland | £38,329/yr | £119,858† | £750/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Pembrokeshire Wales | Wales | £38,288/yr | £224,000 | £687/mo | £2,166/yr | 72.4/1k | — | — |
Havant South East | South East | £38,230/yr | £322,750 | £1,127/mo | £2,320/yr | 76.7/1k | 21.8 | 92.9% |
Canterbury South East | South East | £38,220/yr | £345,000 | £1,260/mo | £2,419/yr | 80.2/1k | 16.8 | 93.1% |
Tendring East of England | East of England | £38,147/yr | £288,975 | £1,048/mo | £2,270/yr | 79.0/1k | 30.5 | 92.1% |
Derby East Midlands | East Midlands | £38,142/yr | £220,000 | £847/mo | £2,306/yr | 109.3/1k | 26.3 | 92.7% |
East Suffolk East of England | East of England | £38,142/yr | £289,975 | £831/mo | £2,335/yr | 61.1/1k | 19.6 | 92.1% |
Inverclyde Scotland | Scotland | £38,126/yr | £116,270† | £720/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Sheffield South Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £38,116/yr | £218,000 | £920/mo | £2,510/yr | 97.4/1k | 27.1 | 94.6% |
East Ayrshire Scotland | Scotland | £38,116/yr | £134,729† | £595/mo† | — | — | — | — |
New Forest South East | South East | £38,111/yr | £380,000 | £1,234/mo | £2,420/yr | 54.5/1k | 13.0 | 92.9% |
Carmarthenshire Wales | Wales | £38,095/yr | £190,000 | £668/mo | £2,351/yr | 66.2/1k | — | — |
Northumberland North East | North East | £38,090/yr | £202,500 | £664/mo | £2,597/yr | 71.4/1k | 22.1 | 89.5% |
Knowsley Merseyside | North West | £38,090/yr | £195,000 | £805/mo | £2,488/yr | 81.5/1k | 43.0 | 86.5% |
West Lindsey East Midlands | East Midlands | £38,069/yr | £229,500 | £711/mo | £2,354/yr | 60.9/1k | 20.4 | 90.2% |
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk East of England | East of England | £38,017/yr | £270,000 | £930/mo | £2,430/yr | 57.9/1k | 23.7 | 92.0% |
North Yorkshire Yorkshire and The Humber | Yorkshire and The Humber | £37,986/yr | £273,500 | £831/mo | £665/yr | 47.4/1k | 14.6 | 90.4% |
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole South West | South West | £37,903/yr | £340,000 | £1,397/mo | £2,436/yr | 89.9/1k | 18.2 | 96.9% |
Hinckley and Bosworth East Midlands | East Midlands | £37,882/yr | £260,000 | £920/mo | £2,383/yr | 53.7/1k | 13.5 | 89.9% |
West Northamptonshire East Midlands | East Midlands | £37,872/yr | £300,000 | £1,070/mo | £2,487/yr | 97.5/1k | 14.7 | 94.9% |
Rushmoor South East | South East | £37,872/yr | £360,000 | £1,369/mo | £2,320/yr | 74.0/1k | 15.9 | 92.9% |
Wirral Merseyside | North West | £37,866/yr | £217,500 | £830/mo | £2,501/yr | 69.9/1k | 29.6 | 88.0% |
Harlow East of England | East of England | £37,861/yr | £335,000 | £1,513/mo | £2,299/yr | 91.7/1k | 21.4 | 92.1% |
Newport Wales | Wales | £37,846/yr | £232,000 | £953/mo | £2,088/yr | 109.3/1k | — | — |
South Ribble North West | North West | £37,840/yr | £218,000 | £787/mo | £2,443/yr | 55.7/1k | 15.3 | 86.8% |
North Tyneside Tyne and Wear | North East | £37,814/yr | £210,000 | £830/mo | £2,462/yr | 82.2/1k | 22.3 | 89.0% |
Shropshire West Midlands | West Midlands | £37,804/yr | £275,000 | £803/mo | £2,528/yr | 48.2/1k | 17.1 | 85.9% |
Eastbourne South East | South East | £37,804/yr | £275,250 | £1,160/mo | £2,654/yr | 109.7/1k | 22.1 | 86.5% |
Wigan Greater Manchester | North West | £37,794/yr | £197,500 | £732/mo | £2,153/yr | 92.2/1k | 25.7 | 97.5% |
Liverpool Merseyside | North West | £37,788/yr | £180,000 | £893/mo | £2,674/yr | 123.5/1k | 42.4 | 85.6% |
Conwy Wales | Wales | £37,773/yr | £220,000 | £776/mo | £2,473/yr | 83.6/1k | — | — |
Cannock Chase West Midlands | West Midlands | £37,762/yr | £227,500 | £841/mo | £2,376/yr | 72.0/1k | 20.4 | 93.0% |
Rossendale North West | North West | £37,752/yr | £185,000 | £810/mo | £2,520/yr | 64.2/1k | 24.1 | 86.8% |
Argyll and Bute Scotland | Scotland | £37,742/yr | £179,878† | £780/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Bury Greater Manchester | North West | £37,721/yr | £247,000 | £965/mo | £2,555/yr | 91.7/1k | 23.7 | 83.6% |
Broxtowe East Midlands | East Midlands | £37,690/yr | £250,000 | £963/mo | £2,618/yr | 84.1/1k | 14.2 | 92.4% |
Southampton South East | South East | £37,669/yr | £260,000 | £1,246/mo | £2,381/yr | 120.3/1k | 26.9 | 88.8% |
Broadland East of England | East of England | £37,669/yr | £307,000 | £934/mo | £2,438/yr | 35.2/1k | 11.8 | 92.0% |
Worthing South East | South East | £37,653/yr | £350,000 | £1,310/mo | £2,456/yr | 80.8/1k | 17.0 | 93.3% |
Erewash East Midlands | East Midlands | £37,648/yr | £215,000 | £831/mo | £2,361/yr | 72.0/1k | 18.8 | 93.2% |
Leeds West Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £37,596/yr | £245,000 | £1,130/mo | £2,284/yr | 116.1/1k | 27.3 | 94.2% |
Dumfries and Galloway Scotland | Scotland | £37,570/yr | £164,901† | £550/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Preston North West | North West | £37,565/yr | £192,000 | £778/mo | £2,576/yr | 96.6/1k | 29.5 | 86.8% |
Thanet South East | South East | £37,492/yr | £291,000 | £1,107/mo | £2,491/yr | 103.8/1k | 31.3 | 93.1% |
Mid Devon South West | South West | £37,398/yr | £297,000 | £869/mo | £2,656/yr | 66.1/1k | 16.9 | 85.2% |
Swansea Wales | Wales | £37,378/yr | £197,000 | £833/mo | £2,238/yr | 76.4/1k | — | — |
Wychavon West Midlands | West Midlands | £37,357/yr | £327,000 | £925/mo | £2,373/yr | 60.2/1k | 15.8 | 94.9% |
Chesterfield East Midlands | East Midlands | £37,320/yr | £195,000 | £735/mo | £2,339/yr | 98.6/1k | 24.9 | 93.2% |
Breckland East of England | East of England | £37,279/yr | £265,000 | £909/mo | £2,444/yr | 49.7/1k | 19.6 | 92.0% |
Calderdale West Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £37,279/yr | £190,000 | £741/mo | £2,420/yr | 106.4/1k | 26.4 | 97.9% |
North Lincolnshire Yorkshire and The Humber | Yorkshire and The Humber | £37,216/yr | £178,000 | £631/mo | £2,348/yr | 76.2/1k | 22.1 | 87.8% |
Manchester Greater Manchester | North West | £37,211/yr | £247,500 | £1,347/mo | £2,312/yr | 143.2/1k | 40.0 | 90.3% |
Norwich East of England | East of England | £37,118/yr | £235,000 | £1,146/mo | £2,503/yr | 109.2/1k | 27.6 | 92.0% |
Redditch West Midlands | West Midlands | £37,092/yr | £255,000 | £898/mo | £2,463/yr | 60.2/1k | 22.5 | 94.9% |
Herefordshire West Midlands | West Midlands | £37,081/yr | £295,000 | £815/mo | £2,574/yr | 50.6/1k | 18.9 | 91.6% |
Cardiff Wales | Wales | £37,024/yr | £266,000 | £1,157/mo | £2,013/yr | 96.8/1k | — | — |
Blaenau Gwent Wales | Wales | £36,982/yr | £140,000 | £668/mo | £2,531/yr | 114.6/1k | — | — |
Wolverhampton West Midlands | West Midlands | £36,972/yr | £220,000 | £928/mo | £2,539/yr | 91.9/1k | 32.1 | 97.1% |
Peterborough East of England | East of England | £36,951/yr | £242,000 | £976/mo | £2,293/yr | 104.7/1k | 27.8 | 91.9% |
Somerset South West | South West | £36,951/yr | £285,000 | £980/mo | £2,561/yr | 83.1/1k | 19.0 | 81.3% |
Gosport South East | South East | £36,946/yr | £252,750 | £1,150/mo | £2,344/yr | 74.4/1k | 20.5 | 92.9% |
Caerphilly Wales | Wales | £36,910/yr | £190,500 | £736/mo | £2,083/yr | 84.9/1k | — | — |
Wyre North West | North West | £36,873/yr | £195,000 | £717/mo | £2,461/yr | 58.8/1k | 20.9 | 86.8% |
Luton East of England | East of England | £36,868/yr | £315,000 | £1,211/mo | £2,440/yr | 82.9/1k | 25.9 | 95.0% |
Birmingham West Midlands | West Midlands | £36,811/yr | £235,000 | £1,086/mo | £2,363/yr | 114.1/1k | 38.1 | 94.5% |
The Scottish Borders Scotland | Scotland | £36,800/yr | £185,829† | £596/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Dudley West Midlands | West Midlands | £36,769/yr | £240,000 | £846/mo | £2,145/yr | 74.8/1k | 24.1 | 88.8% |
South Kesteven East Midlands | East Midlands | £36,722/yr | £265,000 | £835/mo | £2,260/yr | 52.2/1k | 13.5 | 90.2% |
Arun South East | South East | £36,691/yr | £350,000 | £1,217/mo | £2,487/yr | 71.8/1k | 18.6 | 93.3% |
Powys Wales | Wales | £36,681/yr | £245,000 | £621/mo | £2,352/yr | 56.0/1k | — | — |
Darlington North East | North East | £36,670/yr | £178,000 | £666/mo | £2,494/yr | 90.9/1k | 25.7 | 94.8% |
Redcar and Cleveland North East | North East | £36,577/yr | £165,000 | £640/mo | £2,544/yr | 107.5/1k | 29.8 | 86.4% |
Portsmouth South East | South East | £36,457/yr | £260,000 | £1,357/mo | £2,292/yr | 112.9/1k | 26.9 | 91.8% |
Kirklees West Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £36,421/yr | £210,000 | £759/mo | £2,441/yr | 89.2/1k | 25.1 | 91.4% |
Stockton-on-Tees North East | North East | £36,405/yr | £175,000 | £732/mo | £2,590/yr | 99.7/1k | 25.8 | 97.8% |
Great Yarmouth East of England | East of England | £36,358/yr | £220,000 | £816/mo | £2,414/yr | 97.0/1k | 33.1 | 92.0% |
Bassetlaw East Midlands | East Midlands | £36,327/yr | £200,000 | £716/mo | £2,645/yr | 78.9/1k | 22.6 | 92.4% |
Hastings South East | South East | £36,301/yr | £279,950 | £1,008/mo | £2,677/yr | 107.8/1k | 34.3 | 86.5% |
Halton North West | North West | £36,286/yr | £195,500 | £732/mo | £2,367/yr | 85.6/1k | 32.3 | 90.1% |
Doncaster South Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £36,249/yr | £175,000 | £684/mo | £2,168/yr | 116.5/1k | 30.3 | 97.0% |
Chichester South East | South East | £36,202/yr | £415,000 | £1,319/mo | £2,470/yr | 61.9/1k | 14.1 | 93.3% |
Tameside Greater Manchester | North West | £36,140/yr | £211,000 | £917/mo | £2,447/yr | 95.4/1k | 31.4 | 85.0% |
Gloucester South West | South West | £36,104/yr | £250,000 | £1,099/mo | £2,356/yr | 108.8/1k | 21.8 | 95.1% |
Wrexham Wales | Wales | £36,093/yr | £195,000 | £759/mo | £2,309/yr | 84.9/1k | — | — |
Neath Port Talbot Wales | Wales | £36,036/yr | £164,998 | £668/mo | £2,541/yr | 69.2/1k | — | — |
Wyre Forest West Midlands | West Midlands | £36,031/yr | £260,000 | £849/mo | £2,512/yr | 60.2/1k | 22.4 | 94.9% |
Isle of Anglesey Wales | Wales | £36,020/yr | £223,000 | £710/mo | £2,261/yr | 55.9/1k | — | — |
Telford and Wrekin West Midlands | West Midlands | £36,010/yr | £230,000 | £850/mo | £2,256/yr | 74.9/1k | 25.0 | 74.4% |
Newcastle upon Tyne Tyne and Wear | North East | £36,000/yr | £208,921 | £1,206/mo | £2,542/yr | 109.2/1k | 29.8 | 92.8% |
Newcastle-under-Lyme West Midlands | West Midlands | £35,989/yr | £195,000 | £824/mo | £2,334/yr | 68.9/1k | 18.9 | 93.0% |
Salford Greater Manchester | North West | £35,984/yr | £230,000 | £1,161/mo | £2,594/yr | 105.9/1k | 34.2 | 91.3% |
Ipswich East of England | East of England | £35,948/yr | £240,000 | £985/mo | £2,468/yr | 88.2/1k | 25.9 | 92.1% |
Rother South East | South East | £35,927/yr | £360,000 | £1,162/mo | £2,701/yr | 58.7/1k | 19.8 | 86.5% |
South Tyneside Tyne and Wear | North East | £35,906/yr | £165,000 | £720/mo | £2,434/yr | 98.4/1k | 31.5 | 94.0% |
Rochdale Greater Manchester | North West | £35,854/yr | £205,000 | £824/mo | £2,601/yr | 105.5/1k | 34.4 | 85.6% |
Teignbridge South West | South West | £35,849/yr | £300,000 | £944/mo | £2,643/yr | 66.1/1k | 15.9 | 85.2% |
Wakefield West Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £35,833/yr | £200,000 | £787/mo | £2,297/yr | 108.4/1k | 27.3 | 91.5% |
Nuneaton and Bedworth West Midlands | West Midlands | £35,807/yr | £244,000 | £914/mo | £2,502/yr | 81.1/1k | 23.5 | 92.9% |
Fenland East of England | East of England | £35,797/yr | £232,500 | £830/mo | £2,538/yr | 75.9/1k | 25.4 | 92.0% |
Lancaster North West | North West | £35,708/yr | £200,000 | £802/mo | £2,503/yr | 73.2/1k | 24.2 | 86.8% |
Merthyr Tydfil Wales | Wales | £35,636/yr | £140,000 | £753/mo | £2,594/yr | 80.7/1k | — | — |
Torridge South West | South West | £35,563/yr | £277,500 | £788/mo | £2,601/yr | 66.1/1k | 23.3 | 85.2% |
City of Lincoln East Midlands | East Midlands | £35,521/yr | £184,000 | £946/mo | £2,323/yr | 117.6/1k | 26.9 | 90.2% |
Walsall West Midlands | West Midlands | £35,495/yr | £223,000 | £904/mo | £2,627/yr | 90.5/1k | 31.6 | 92.3% |
Babergh East of England | East of England | £35,469/yr | £328,000 | £969/mo | £2,342/yr | 55.4/1k | 14.3 | 92.1% |
Ceredigion Wales | Wales | £35,464/yr | £226,500 | £710/mo | £2,419/yr | 56.6/1k | — | — |
Oldham Greater Manchester | North West | £35,417/yr | £207,875 | £910/mo | £2,602/yr | 106.7/1k | 33.2 | 84.5% |
Plymouth South West | South West | £35,396/yr | £225,000 | £985/mo | £2,442/yr | 91.9/1k | 26.6 | 92.0% |
Bolsover East Midlands | East Midlands | £35,324/yr | £180,000 | £692/mo | £2,559/yr | 66.4/1k | 25.1 | 93.2% |
Cornwall South West | South West | £35,298/yr | £290,000 | £1,004/mo | £2,591/yr | 62.2/1k | 23.1 | 92.9% |
Hyndburn North West | North West | £35,272/yr | £135,000 | £638/mo | £2,466/yr | 93.4/1k | 34.3 | 86.8% |
North East Lincolnshire Yorkshire and The Humber | Yorkshire and The Humber | £35,251/yr | £165,000 | £614/mo | £2,484/yr | 118.1/1k | 31.3 | 97.4% |
Exeter South West | South West | £35,235/yr | £300,000 | £1,312/mo | £2,495/yr | 95.9/1k | 16.2 | 85.2% |
Dundee City Scotland | Scotland | £35,168/yr | £143,296† | £750/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Ashfield East Midlands | East Midlands | £35,147/yr | £196,800 | £777/mo | £2,609/yr | 80.0/1k | 26.3 | 92.4% |
Gateshead North East | North East | £35,090/yr | £163,998 | £785/mo | £2,716/yr | 89.9/1k | 28.2 | 94.9% |
Bolton Greater Manchester | North West | £35,074/yr | £205,000 | £878/mo | £2,400/yr | 98.4/1k | 30.7 | 91.2% |
South Holland East Midlands | East Midlands | £34,986/yr | £235,000 | £759/mo | £2,278/yr | 60.2/1k | 17.9 | 90.2% |
Middlesbrough North East | North East | £34,892/yr | £153,500 | £709/mo | £2,549/yr | 146.5/1k | 40.5 | 96.5% |
Rotherham South Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £34,892/yr | £191,996 | £678/mo | £2,382/yr | 90.9/1k | 29.6 | 85.4% |
Sandwell West Midlands | West Midlands | £34,882/yr | £217,000 | £938/mo | £2,244/yr | 95.2/1k | 34.9 | 95.2% |
Bradford West Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | £34,876/yr | £182,000 | £737/mo | £2,361/yr | 119.6/1k | 34.7 | 92.2% |
Burnley North West | North West | £34,840/yr | £130,000 | £624/mo | £2,549/yr | 103.2/1k | 37.8 | 86.8% |
Gwynedd Wales | Wales | £34,798/yr | £192,500 | £685/mo | £2,469/yr | 69.6/1k | — | — |
Torbay South West | South West | £34,793/yr | £250,000 | £899/mo | £2,470/yr | 93.4/1k | 28.1 | 91.9% |
Hartlepool North East | North East | £34,663/yr | £155,000 | £570/mo | £2,560/yr | 132.3/1k | 35.0 | 93.0% |
Rhondda Cynon Taff Wales | Wales | £34,606/yr | £160,000 | £744/mo | £2,289/yr | 80.7/1k | — | — |
West Devon South West | South West | £34,445/yr | £302,248 | £837/mo | £2,705/yr | 66.1/1k | 18.1 | 85.2% |
Isle of Wight South East | South East | £34,429/yr | £265,000 | £940/mo | £2,626/yr | 75.7/1k | 23.3 | 73.6% |
County Durham North East | North East | £34,388/yr | £143,000 | £632/mo | £2,622/yr | 89.4/1k | 26.8 | 92.6% |
Denbighshire Wales | Wales | £34,320/yr | £195,000 | £701/mo | £2,339/yr | 95.8/1k | — | — |
Moray Scotland | Scotland | £34,258/yr | £203,882† | £750/mo† | — | — | — | — |
Sunderland Tyne and Wear | North East | £34,076/yr | £152,000 | £695/mo | £2,197/yr | 94.6/1k | 30.6 | 96.4% |
Stoke-on-Trent West Midlands | West Midlands | £33,847/yr | £154,250 | £708/mo | £2,183/yr | 108.8/1k | 34.5 | 90.5% |
North Devon South West | South West | £33,816/yr | £295,000 | £859/mo | £2,642/yr | 66.1/1k | 20.6 | 85.2% |
Melton East Midlands | East Midlands | £33,784/yr | £270,000 | £790/mo | £2,430/yr | 60.3/1k | 12.5 | 89.9% |
Blackburn with Darwen North West | North West | £33,779/yr | £170,000 | £707/mo | £2,455/yr | 84.2/1k | 36.0 | 95.6% |
Blackpool North West | North West | £33,691/yr | £136,000 | £696/mo | £2,513/yr | 148.7/1k | 45.0 | 83.1% |
North Norfolk East of England | East of England | £33,602/yr | £300,000 | £856/mo | £2,460/yr | 41.6/1k | 21.1 | 92.0% |
East Lindsey East Midlands | East Midlands | £33,592/yr | £220,000 | £678/mo | £2,276/yr | 69.5/1k | 29.9 | 90.2% |
Kingston upon Hull Yorkshire and The Humber | Yorkshire and The Humber | £33,545/yr | £140,000 | £684/mo | £2,295/yr | 120.1/1k | 40.6 | 93.1% |
Leicester East Midlands | East Midlands | £33,254/yr | £244,922 | £1,026/mo | £2,529/yr | 100.6/1k | 30.9 | 91.8% |
Mansfield East Midlands | East Midlands | £33,051/yr | £188,000 | £770/mo | £2,600/yr | 91.9/1k | 28.5 | 92.4% |
Nottingham East Midlands | East Midlands | £32,963/yr | £200,000 | £1,008/mo | £2,755/yr | 122.2/1k | 34.9 | 88.0% |
Pendle North West | North West | £32,235/yr | £140,000 | £645/mo | £2,640/yr | 69.2/1k | 30.7 | 86.8% |
Boston East Midlands | East Midlands | £31,689/yr | £205,000 | £793/mo | £2,309/yr | 86.7/1k | 23.0 | 90.2% |
Isles of Scilly South West | South West | — | £545,000 | — | £2,048/yr | 32.1/1k | 12.0 | 100.0% |
City of London London | London | — | £762,500 | — | £1,330/yr | — | 14.7 | 100.0% |
Antrim and Newtownabbey Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Belfast Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Causeway Coast and Glens Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Derry City and Strabane Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Fermanagh and Omagh Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Lisburn and Castlereagh Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Mid and East Antrim Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Mid Ulster Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Newry, Mourne and Down Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Ards and North Down Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Median FT pay: ONS ASHE — resident analysis, full-time employees, gross weekly (NOMIS NM_30_1) — median gross weekly earnings of full-time employees whose residence is in this LA, 2025. Annual = weekly × 52.Before income tax and National Insurance. The all-employees figure including part-time runs ~17-21% lower; we use the full-time cut because it's the ASHE headline and matches what someone moving for full-time work would earn.
House price: ONS — HPSSA dataset 9 (median price paid by Local Authority, all property types) — median paid for England + Wales, Year ending Sep 2025. Scottish LAs (marked †) use the hedonic MEAN from UK House Price Index instead — HPSSA-9 isn't published for Scotland. Means are sensitive to luxury sales, so Scottish values may overstate the typical transaction.
Rent: ONS Price Index of Private Rents (PIPR) — median monthly rent, Table 1 — newly-signed-let median for England + Wales, 2026-03. Scottish LAs (marked †) use the Scot Gov 2-bedroom advertised-rent median at BRMA level, year ending Sept 2025 — sourced from Scottish Government Private Sector Rent Statistics. Methodology differs (advertised vs signed-let, 2-bed vs all sizes, annual vs monthly), so cross-border comparison is approximate.
Council tax: Band D bill (area, all precepts included), 2026-27. England via MHCLG Table 10; Wales via Welsh Gov Council Tax levels in Wales. Both report Band D in £/year, directly comparable. Scotland and NI use different systems (see below).
Crime: ONS — Police Force Area data tables, Table C4 (total recorded crime rate per 1,000 population, excl. fraud). England + Wales. — recorded crime per 1,000 residents excluding fraud, Year ending Dec 2025. Per-resident denominator over-states the rate in tourist / commercial centres (notably Westminster — see tooltip). England + Wales only.
IMD score: MHCLG — English Indices of Deprivation 2019, File 10 LA District Summaries (lower-tier), Average score. England only. — official MHCLG LA-level rollup averaging LSOA-level scores. Higher = more deprived. 2019 vintage (next update in development). England only — Scotland, Wales and NI use separate methodologies that explicitly cannot be compared.
Schools Good+: Ofsted — Management Information: state-funded schools, latest inspections. % of pupils in schools rated Good or Outstanding under the LEGACY 1-4 OEIF framework only, pupil-weighted. Combines legacy graded inspections with ungraded check-ins confirming the school remains at its last grade. Schools inspected under Ofsted's post-Sept-2024 report-card framework are excluded from this denominator and shown separately on each LA's detail page. England only. — pupil-weighted % of state-funded school pupils currently rated Good or Outstanding (Feb 2026 snapshot). Combines legacy OEIF full grades with ungraded check-in outcomes ("School remains Good") — both are Ofsted's statement of the school's current standing. Schools inspected only under Ofsted's post-Sept-2024 "report card" framework aren't included (different methodology). Non-met districts share their county-level value because Ofsted aggregates by Local Education Authority. England only.
Why a row may show "—": ONS ASHE doesn't cover Northern Ireland on residence basis; very small LAs (City of London ~8k residents, Isles of Scilly) fall below ASHE's sample threshold. For council tax / crime / IMD, all Scottish, Welsh and Northern-Irish LAs show "—" — those nations publish equivalent indicators on different methodologies that we haven't harmonised yet. A handful of post-April-2020 unitary authorities (Cumberland, North Yorkshire, Somerset, Westmorland and Furness, the new Northants pair) lack IMD 2019 because the index pre-dates their creation.